Ohio families. Local connections.Statewide tools · Growing local supportUser manualYou’re on the Ohio site. All 50 state sites are available.
Special Needs by StateOhio

Third-party information may change. Please confirm details directly. About our sources

Ohio county coverage

Choose any county to search. This report separates individual schools from district and referral contacts, and shows where more listings are needed.

Zero means no matching listing is recorded here—not that a service does not exist. Counts do not confirm openings, eligibility, or every available provider. Regional listings may be outside the county. Medical and therapy columns exclude referral directories; libraries do not count as medical or school coverage.

Search resources →

Recorded local / regional listings · September 30, 2026
County / equivalentIndividual schoolsEducation referralsMedicalTherapiesFamily supportTeen / adultEquipment suppliers
Adams County0220004
Allen County18400017
Ashland County0520006
Ashtabula County07300016
Athens County05600010
Auglaize County0600004
Belmont County07600013
Brown County0520004
Butler County010800052
Carroll County0310002
Champaign County0510004
Clark County08300017
Clermont County19700031
Clinton County0410006
Columbiana County011600012
Coshocton County0320003
Crawford County1630005
Cuyahoga County43142000198
Darke County0850007
Defiance County0510006
Delaware County04100034
Erie County07900013
Fairfield County18100024
Fayette County0210006
Franklin County121729000192
Fulton County1700004
Gallia County0240005
Geauga County25000015
Greene County08100022
Guernsey County0330005
Hamilton County92229000121
Hancock County09100011
Hardin County1510002
Harrison County0120000
Henry County0410001
Highland County0560007
Hocking County0120006
Holmes County0200001
Huron County0830005
Jackson County0330005
Jefferson County05100012
Knox County0570008
Lake County210400031
Lawrence County0890009
Licking County210100023
Logan County0430004
Lorain County014600046
Lucas County581500056
Madison County0410004
Mahoning County315100043
Marion County05300013
Medina County16200031
Meigs County0320001
Mercer County0600008
Miami County18000014
Monroe County0120000
Montgomery County1171300074
Morgan County0110001
Morrow County0420003
Muskingum County06300020
Noble County0200002
Ottawa County0610002
Paulding County0300002
Perry County0410004
Pickaway County0410007
Pike County0430005
Portage County013300025
Preble County0600005
Putnam County0900005
Richland County08500019
Ross County07200013
Sandusky County1430009
Scioto County010500020
Seneca County0510005
Shelby County0800005
Stark County216900059
Summit County516500099
Trumbull County0201000029
Tuscarawas County09500015
Union County0310008
Van Wert County0410004
Vinton County0110001
Warren County18300033
Washington County06300011
Wayne County010000011
Williams County0710006
Wood County010200013
Wyandot County0300003

What has been reviewed?

An additional September 30 review searched for independent schools, smaller facilities and newer programs in all 50 states. Selected provider websites were reviewed and supported listings were added or updated. This targeted expansion does not establish complete coverage of every provider or county.

All 88 county choices and their recorded categories were audited on September 30, 2026. Existing school records were reconciled with the national review’s NCES public 2024–25 and private 2023–24 special-education candidates. This is a dataset comparison, not a fresh check of every school website. Those datasets do not capture every independent school or smaller program. Individual listings retain their own source dates.

Follow each listing’s source link, and confirm current services directly. Equipment supplier counts are from the separate equipment directory; they do not confirm stock or used equipment.

NCES public-school data · NCES private-school data · Download this coverage report

YOUR EXPERIENCE MATTERS

Share a suggestion

Describe a resource to add or correct, with a public source link when possible. Copy or download your message, then email it to contact@specialneedsbystate.com. Nothing is sent automatically. Please leave out private health information.

How did the lesson work?

No contact details are requested. Closing this window clears the form; downloaded or copied text stays under your control.

Your information, your choice.

Document privacy & security

How your documents are handled. These tools process IEPs, medical documents, and family records in your browser. They do not upload document contents to our servers or send them to AI services. Sensitive records are saved across visits only when you choose Save or Autosave. Optional password protection encrypts those saved private records on this device; it is off until you enable it.

Security has limits. No website, browser, device, or encryption can guarantee complete security. Hacking, malware, unsafe browser extensions, software flaws, or a compromised website or device can still lead to unauthorized access or data loss. Encryption does not protect information displayed or accessible in an unlocked tab from someone using that device or from malicious software.

Shared browsers and devices. Sharing a browser profile, device, password, or recovery code increases the risk of someone else accessing unprotected saves, open or unlocked records, and downloaded files. Use a trusted private device and a separate browser profile where possible. Choose a strong, unique password, keep it and your recovery code private, keep your browser and device updated, and lock every open site tab when finished.

Downloads and backups. Ordinary PDFs, printouts, tool exports, and older unprotected backups are not encrypted by this setting. Choose Download protected backup for an encrypted copy, and store it safely. If you forget your password, your saved recovery code lets you set a new one. If both are lost, we cannot unlock the encrypted records. Older saved copies require the original password until you add a recovery code. Clearing browser data can delete saved records, so keep important protected backups.

Saved on this device

Your saved records stay in the browser profile you are using on this device. This version has no online document storage or automatic backup to a website account.

Storage space: browsers typically allow about 5 MB for this site’s local saves, shared across all its tools and children—not 5 MB per document. Browser settings can reduce or block saving. Photos and extracted document text use more space, so there is no fixed number of plans or documents you can save.

Keep downloaded backups of important records. Clearing browser data can remove saved work, and private browsing usually removes it when the private session ends. If a save fails, keep the work open and download a copy.

About browser storage limits ↗

This website has no accounts, payment processing, advertising trackers, or analytics. The lesson planner, parent tools, and games run in your browser without paid AI services. Documents and entered family records are not sent to an AI provider. Contact messages, listing suggestions and corrections that you submit are sent to the website and saved in the site owner’s private inbox. Optional contact details are included; messages may also be emailed to the owner where delivery is enabled. Spam protection processes technical connection information. Do not submit medical records, passwords or identifying details about a child. Local planning notes and downloaded feedback drafts are separate and are not submitted automatically. The hosting provider may keep standard access logs, such as IP addresses and page requests.

The sample lesson is a static PDF with fictional learner information. All tools are free to create, edit, save, print, and download. Samples do not use or change your family records. No account, payment details, or subscription is needed.

Saved resources use local browser storage. Plan drafts are stored only when you explicitly save them or enable autosave for that plan. Saved lesson plans include activity edits, generated IEP goal excerpts, recognized skill and access summaries, supports, and checkmarks, but not the uploaded document. Saved output never becomes a source for a newly uploaded IEP. Without optional password protection, other people using this browser profile may read saved records. Downloads and printed copies are your responsibility.

IEP files are read locally in the browser. The imported document is not automatically stored or sent to a server. Selecting “Use in Parent tools” copies lesson activities, goal excerpts, and supports into the toolkit for this tab. Saving the toolkit explicitly stores that copy, your notes, calendar, comparisons, and any work-sample images or attached documents in this browser’s storage. Toolkit backups contain that same information. Replacing the IEP, closing the upload window, or choosing Clear cancels document reading and releases the builder’s references to the document, source goals, generated schedule, and temporary activity history; browser memory is not a secure-erasure guarantee. Downloaded lesson files may include source goal text.

For uploaded IEPs, used-activity fingerprints stay only in the current builder session. Daily and weekly plans from that IEP share repeat protection until you replace or clear the IEP, close the builder, or refresh the page. Every upload starts a fresh session, even if you select the same file again. Manual planning has a separate history of SHA-256 activity fingerprints saved on this device; it does not affect uploaded IEPs. The history does not contain child names, IEP text, or lesson text. Reset manual history for another learner. If storage is blocked, manual history lasts only in the current tab. Copies you explicitly save to Parent tools or download are separate and never used to generate lessons from a new IEP.

Annual progress reports use only the selected learning records and date range. Reports can include child and parent names, completed activities, goal excerpts, observations, parent notes, and work samples if selected. Saved reports are local copies covered by optional password protection; exports are not sent anywhere automatically. Delete saved reports in the report tool or with the site’s saved-data control. The School Year Planner has separate workspaces for each child and year. It keeps its sources and records in this tab until you explicitly save, enable automatic saving, or download a backup. Saved years and backups include extracted IEP, educational, medical, and therapy text, notes, and completed-day records; optional password protection covers these saved records. Opening another year never feeds its documents into Quick Lesson. Replacing the current IEP updates unfinished goal practice, while completed records remain. Use New child / year for another learner. Delete a saved year in its privacy controls, or delete all saved learning information below.

The family support organizer saves separate child workspaces only when you choose Save. Workspaces and backups can contain names, contact details, access needs, provider notes, school plan details, document locations, and follow-up dates. Uploaded documents are not stored by this organizer. Printing or downloading a tool includes that tool’s records; a backup includes the entire selected child workspace. Information is not sent to providers or schools automatically. Saved copies can be password-protected and can be removed with the site’s saved-data control.

External resource links open other websites with their own privacy policies. This website does not send your planning form contents to those sites.

Games keep current answers and custom practice words in their game tab. If you turn on Save play summaries, finishing saves the game, date, level, challenge counts, attempts, hint counts, and play mode in this browser, without child names or answers. The latest 30 sessions per game are kept. Delete them in Games or with the saved-data control below. Your sound on/off choice is remembered in this browser for this state’s games. Game settings such as level and theme appear in the game’s address; custom words do not. Games requires no account and does not send play records or reading text to a server. Natural voice software may be cached by this browser; these public files contain no child records or generated readings and use browser cache space separate from saved learning records.

Delete saved data from this browser

This removes Special Needs by State’s saved resources, drafts, lessons, toolkit records, school years, annual reports, family organizers, game play summaries, and activity history only from this browser profile on this device. If a family shares this browser profile, it removes the saved records for every child or family using that profile.

It does not delete the website or its resource listings, records in other browser profiles or devices, or other visitors’ data. Original files, downloaded copies, and work currently open in this tab remain. Download a backup before deleting anything you want to keep.

Saved records for Ohio use separate storage keys from the other state sites. This page’s delete command affects this state’s records. Your browser’s Clear site data command may erase records for every state on this domain.