Michigan families. Local connections.Statewide tools · Growing local supportUser manualYou’re on the Michigan site. All 50 state sites are available.
Special Needs by StateMichigan

Third-party information may change. Please confirm details directly. About our sources

Michigan county coverage

Choose any county to search. This report separates individual schools from district and referral contacts, and shows where more listings are needed.

Zero means no matching listing is recorded here—not that a service does not exist. Counts do not confirm openings, eligibility, or every available provider. Regional listings may be outside the county. Medical and therapy columns exclude referral directories; libraries do not count as medical or school coverage.

Search resources →

Recorded local / regional listings · September 30, 2026
County / equivalentIndividual schoolsEducation referralsMedicalTherapiesFamily supportTeen / adultEquipment suppliers
Alcona County0120000
Alger County0400000
Allegan County11010007
Alpena County1150007
Antrim County0610000
Arenac County0220000
Baraga County0300002
Barry County2410003
Bay County25300015
Benzie County0220001
Berrien County415400017
Branch County1400004
Calhoun County19300016
Cass County2430000
Charlevoix County1510002
Cheboygan County1320004
Chippewa County2760007
Clare County1310001
Clinton County1600008
Crawford County0100002
Delta County2500005
Dickinson County1400007
Eaton County39000012
Emmet County0530009
Genesee County8211200048
Gladwin County0210000
Gogebic County0400005
Grand Traverse County42100022
Gratiot County1600004
Hillsdale County2800007
Houghton County1950003
Huron County21220004
Ingham County811400039
Ionia County1700004
Iosco County2420002
Iron County0210004
Isabella County13200014
Jackson County312300019
Kalamazoo County69400032
Kalkaska County0300000
Kent County15201700081
Keweenaw County0100000
Lake County0120000
Lapeer County1520008
Leelanau County0410000
Lenawee County111100010
Livingston County35000024
Luce County0100000
Mackinac County0600000
Macomb County10217000134
Manistee County1410003
Marquette County08300016
Mason County2300006
Mecosta County2320006
Menominee County1610002
Midland County34100013
Missaukee County0210000
Monroe County310400014
Montcalm County3610006
Montmorency County0240000
Muskegon County211600022
Newaygo County1630004
Oakland County262711100231
Oceana County0410002
Ogemaw County0140008
Ontonagon County1210000
Osceola County1400003
Oscoda County0220000
Otsego County0300007
Ottawa County39200022
Presque Isle County0320001
Roscommon County1230003
Saginaw County312900033
Sanilac County1700003
Schoolcraft County0100002
Shiawassee County1820005
St. Clair County27200020
St. Joseph County1910007
Tuscola County4800004
Van Buren County31210005
Washtenaw County98700044
Wayne County243340000197
Wexford County1410007

What has been reviewed?

An additional September 30 review searched for independent schools, smaller facilities and newer programs in all 50 states. Selected provider websites were reviewed and supported listings were added or updated. This targeted expansion does not establish complete coverage of every provider or county.

All 83 county choices and their recorded categories were audited on September 30, 2026. Existing school records were reconciled with the national review’s NCES public 2024–25 and private 2023–24 special-education candidates. This is a dataset comparison, not a fresh check of every school website. Those datasets do not capture every independent school or smaller program. Individual listings retain their own source dates.

Follow each listing’s source link, and confirm current services directly. Equipment supplier counts are from the separate equipment directory; they do not confirm stock or used equipment.

NCES public-school data · NCES private-school data · Download this coverage report

YOUR EXPERIENCE MATTERS

Share a suggestion

Describe a resource to add or correct, with a public source link when possible. Copy or download your message, then email it to contact@specialneedsbystate.com. Nothing is sent automatically. Please leave out private health information.

How did the lesson work?

No contact details are requested. Closing this window clears the form; downloaded or copied text stays under your control.

Your information, your choice.

Document privacy & security

How your documents are handled. These tools process IEPs, medical documents, and family records in your browser. They do not upload document contents to our servers or send them to AI services. Sensitive records are saved across visits only when you choose Save or Autosave. Optional password protection encrypts those saved private records on this device; it is off until you enable it.

Security has limits. No website, browser, device, or encryption can guarantee complete security. Hacking, malware, unsafe browser extensions, software flaws, or a compromised website or device can still lead to unauthorized access or data loss. Encryption does not protect information displayed or accessible in an unlocked tab from someone using that device or from malicious software.

Shared browsers and devices. Sharing a browser profile, device, password, or recovery code increases the risk of someone else accessing unprotected saves, open or unlocked records, and downloaded files. Use a trusted private device and a separate browser profile where possible. Choose a strong, unique password, keep it and your recovery code private, keep your browser and device updated, and lock every open site tab when finished.

Downloads and backups. Ordinary PDFs, printouts, tool exports, and older unprotected backups are not encrypted by this setting. Choose Download protected backup for an encrypted copy, and store it safely. If you forget your password, your saved recovery code lets you set a new one. If both are lost, we cannot unlock the encrypted records. Older saved copies require the original password until you add a recovery code. Clearing browser data can delete saved records, so keep important protected backups.

Saved on this device

Your saved records stay in the browser profile you are using on this device. This version has no online document storage or automatic backup to a website account.

Storage space: browsers typically allow about 5 MB for this site’s local saves, shared across all its tools and children—not 5 MB per document. Browser settings can reduce or block saving. Photos and extracted document text use more space, so there is no fixed number of plans or documents you can save.

Keep downloaded backups of important records. Clearing browser data can remove saved work, and private browsing usually removes it when the private session ends. If a save fails, keep the work open and download a copy.

About browser storage limits ↗

This website has no accounts, payment processing, advertising trackers, or analytics. The lesson planner, parent tools, and games run in your browser without paid AI services. Documents and entered family records are not sent to an AI provider. Contact messages, listing suggestions and corrections that you submit are sent to the website and saved in the site owner’s private inbox. Optional contact details are included; messages may also be emailed to the owner where delivery is enabled. Spam protection processes technical connection information. Do not submit medical records, passwords or identifying details about a child. Local planning notes and downloaded feedback drafts are separate and are not submitted automatically. The hosting provider may keep standard access logs, such as IP addresses and page requests.

The sample lesson is a static PDF with fictional learner information. All tools are free to create, edit, save, print, and download. Samples do not use or change your family records. No account, payment details, or subscription is needed.

Saved resources use local browser storage. Plan drafts are stored only when you explicitly save them or enable autosave for that plan. Saved lesson plans include activity edits, generated IEP goal excerpts, recognized skill and access summaries, supports, and checkmarks, but not the uploaded document. Saved output never becomes a source for a newly uploaded IEP. Without optional password protection, other people using this browser profile may read saved records. Downloads and printed copies are your responsibility.

IEP files are read locally in the browser. The imported document is not automatically stored or sent to a server. Selecting “Use in Parent tools” copies lesson activities, goal excerpts, and supports into the toolkit for this tab. Saving the toolkit explicitly stores that copy, your notes, calendar, comparisons, and any work-sample images or attached documents in this browser’s storage. Toolkit backups contain that same information. Replacing the IEP, closing the upload window, or choosing Clear cancels document reading and releases the builder’s references to the document, source goals, generated schedule, and temporary activity history; browser memory is not a secure-erasure guarantee. Downloaded lesson files may include source goal text.

For uploaded IEPs, used-activity fingerprints stay only in the current builder session. Daily and weekly plans from that IEP share repeat protection until you replace or clear the IEP, close the builder, or refresh the page. Every upload starts a fresh session, even if you select the same file again. Manual planning has a separate history of SHA-256 activity fingerprints saved on this device; it does not affect uploaded IEPs. The history does not contain child names, IEP text, or lesson text. Reset manual history for another learner. If storage is blocked, manual history lasts only in the current tab. Copies you explicitly save to Parent tools or download are separate and never used to generate lessons from a new IEP.

Annual progress reports use only the selected learning records and date range. Reports can include child and parent names, completed activities, goal excerpts, observations, parent notes, and work samples if selected. Saved reports are local copies covered by optional password protection; exports are not sent anywhere automatically. Delete saved reports in the report tool or with the site’s saved-data control. The School Year Planner has separate workspaces for each child and year. It keeps its sources and records in this tab until you explicitly save, enable automatic saving, or download a backup. Saved years and backups include extracted IEP, educational, medical, and therapy text, notes, and completed-day records; optional password protection covers these saved records. Opening another year never feeds its documents into Quick Lesson. Replacing the current IEP updates unfinished goal practice, while completed records remain. Use New child / year for another learner. Delete a saved year in its privacy controls, or delete all saved learning information below.

The family support organizer saves separate child workspaces only when you choose Save. Workspaces and backups can contain names, contact details, access needs, provider notes, school plan details, document locations, and follow-up dates. Uploaded documents are not stored by this organizer. Printing or downloading a tool includes that tool’s records; a backup includes the entire selected child workspace. Information is not sent to providers or schools automatically. Saved copies can be password-protected and can be removed with the site’s saved-data control.

External resource links open other websites with their own privacy policies. This website does not send your planning form contents to those sites.

Games keep current answers and custom practice words in their game tab. If you turn on Save play summaries, finishing saves the game, date, level, challenge counts, attempts, hint counts, and play mode in this browser, without child names or answers. The latest 30 sessions per game are kept. Delete them in Games or with the saved-data control below. Your sound on/off choice is remembered in this browser for this state’s games. Game settings such as level and theme appear in the game’s address; custom words do not. Games requires no account and does not send play records or reading text to a server. Natural voice software may be cached by this browser; these public files contain no child records or generated readings and use browser cache space separate from saved learning records.

Delete saved data from this browser

This removes Special Needs by State’s saved resources, drafts, lessons, toolkit records, school years, annual reports, family organizers, game play summaries, and activity history only from this browser profile on this device. If a family shares this browser profile, it removes the saved records for every child or family using that profile.

It does not delete the website or its resource listings, records in other browser profiles or devices, or other visitors’ data. Original files, downloaded copies, and work currently open in this tab remain. Download a backup before deleting anything you want to keep.

Saved records for Michigan use separate storage keys from the other state sites. This page’s delete command affects this state’s records. Your browser’s Clear site data command may erase records for every state on this domain.