Illinois families. Local connections.Statewide tools · Growing local supportUser manualYou’re on the Illinois site. All 50 state sites are available.
Special Needs by StateIllinois

Third-party information may change. Please confirm details directly. About our sources

Illinois county coverage

Choose any county to search. This report separates individual schools from district and referral contacts, and shows where more listings are needed.

Zero means no matching listing is recorded here—not that a service does not exist. Counts do not confirm openings, eligibility, or every available provider. Regional listings may be outside the county. Medical and therapy columns exclude referral directories; libraries do not count as medical or school coverage.

Search resources →

Recorded local / regional listings · September 30, 2026
County / equivalentIndividual schoolsEducation referralsMedicalTherapiesFamily supportTeen / adultEquipment suppliers
Adams County25600014
Alexander County0230000
Bond County0200001
Boone County0210003
Brown County0100001
Bureau County01200004
Calhoun County0200000
Carroll County0300001
Cass County0320001
Champaign County315400034
Christian County1620005
Clark County1300003
Clay County0310001
Clinton County01200007
Coles County43200011
Cook County87144197000639
Crawford County0400004
Cumberland County0210002
De Witt County0200002
DeKalb County18200011
Douglas County0400001
DuPage County364211000157
Edgar County1600003
Edwards County0110001
Effingham County15100012
Fayette County0410003
Ford County0300002
Franklin County2940004
Fulton County1600004
Gallatin County0110001
Greene County0300001
Grundy County21200008
Hamilton County0100001
Hancock County1800002
Hardin County0120000
Henderson County0120000
Henry County1900007
Iroquois County2700005
Jackson County10870009
Jasper County2100000
Jefferson County21420009
Jersey County0100003
Jo Daviess County1600004
Johnson County0620001
Kane County991700059
Kankakee County411200017
Kendall County46000014
Knox County1510008
Lake County18449000101
LaSalle County226100017
Lawrence County0200002
Lee County5500004
Livingston County21100005
Logan County0710003
Macon County17300017
Macoupin County0840006
Madison County10131000041
Marion County31310006
Marshall County2200001
Mason County0300001
Massac County0210002
McDonough County3300006
McHenry County119400047
McLean County29300028
Menard County0300001
Mercer County0200001
Monroe County0310006
Montgomery County0420005
Morgan County5510008
Moultrie County0210001
Ogle County21000006
Peoria County3181000039
Perry County3520002
Piatt County0400001
Pike County0410003
Pope County0110000
Pulaski County1210002
Putnam County0100000
Randolph County1610003
Richland County0110004
Rock Island County49400024
Saline County0430007
Sangamon County1101100037
Schuyler County1100001
Scott County0200000
Shelby County0400003
St. Clair County5272400035
Stark County0210000
Stephenson County0500008
Tazewell County218200017
Union County3720004
Vermilion County11210009
Wabash County0200002
Warren County0210002
Washington County0600001
Wayne County0710004
White County1320002
Whiteside County109100010
Will County24301000097
Williamson County25500015
Winnebago County511800042
Woodford County9910003

What has been reviewed?

An additional September 30 review searched for independent schools, smaller facilities and newer programs in all 50 states. Selected provider websites were reviewed and supported listings were added or updated. This targeted expansion does not establish complete coverage of every provider or county.

All 102 county choices and their recorded categories were audited on September 30, 2026. Existing school records were reconciled with the national review’s NCES public 2024–25 and private 2023–24 special-education candidates. This is a dataset comparison, not a fresh check of every school website. Those datasets do not capture every independent school or smaller program. Individual listings retain their own source dates.

Follow each listing’s source link, and confirm current services directly. Equipment supplier counts are from the separate equipment directory; they do not confirm stock or used equipment.

NCES public-school data · NCES private-school data · Download this coverage report

YOUR EXPERIENCE MATTERS

Share a suggestion

Describe a resource to add or correct, with a public source link when possible. Copy or download your message, then email it to contact@specialneedsbystate.com. Nothing is sent automatically. Please leave out private health information.

How did the lesson work?

No contact details are requested. Closing this window clears the form; downloaded or copied text stays under your control.

Your information, your choice.

Document privacy & security

How your documents are handled. These tools process IEPs, medical documents, and family records in your browser. They do not upload document contents to our servers or send them to AI services. Sensitive records are saved across visits only when you choose Save or Autosave. Optional password protection encrypts those saved private records on this device; it is off until you enable it.

Security has limits. No website, browser, device, or encryption can guarantee complete security. Hacking, malware, unsafe browser extensions, software flaws, or a compromised website or device can still lead to unauthorized access or data loss. Encryption does not protect information displayed or accessible in an unlocked tab from someone using that device or from malicious software.

Shared browsers and devices. Sharing a browser profile, device, password, or recovery code increases the risk of someone else accessing unprotected saves, open or unlocked records, and downloaded files. Use a trusted private device and a separate browser profile where possible. Choose a strong, unique password, keep it and your recovery code private, keep your browser and device updated, and lock every open site tab when finished.

Downloads and backups. Ordinary PDFs, printouts, tool exports, and older unprotected backups are not encrypted by this setting. Choose Download protected backup for an encrypted copy, and store it safely. If you forget your password, your saved recovery code lets you set a new one. If both are lost, we cannot unlock the encrypted records. Older saved copies require the original password until you add a recovery code. Clearing browser data can delete saved records, so keep important protected backups.

Saved on this device

Your saved records stay in the browser profile you are using on this device. This version has no online document storage or automatic backup to a website account.

Storage space: browsers typically allow about 5 MB for this site’s local saves, shared across all its tools and children—not 5 MB per document. Browser settings can reduce or block saving. Photos and extracted document text use more space, so there is no fixed number of plans or documents you can save.

Keep downloaded backups of important records. Clearing browser data can remove saved work, and private browsing usually removes it when the private session ends. If a save fails, keep the work open and download a copy.

About browser storage limits ↗

This website has no accounts, payment processing, advertising trackers, or analytics. The lesson planner, parent tools, and games run in your browser without paid AI services. Documents and entered family records are not sent to an AI provider. Contact messages, listing suggestions and corrections that you submit are sent to the website and saved in the site owner’s private inbox. Optional contact details are included; messages may also be emailed to the owner where delivery is enabled. Spam protection processes technical connection information. Do not submit medical records, passwords or identifying details about a child. Local planning notes and downloaded feedback drafts are separate and are not submitted automatically. The hosting provider may keep standard access logs, such as IP addresses and page requests.

The sample lesson is a static PDF with fictional learner information. All tools are free to create, edit, save, print, and download. Samples do not use or change your family records. No account, payment details, or subscription is needed.

Saved resources use local browser storage. Plan drafts are stored only when you explicitly save them or enable autosave for that plan. Saved lesson plans include activity edits, generated IEP goal excerpts, recognized skill and access summaries, supports, and checkmarks, but not the uploaded document. Saved output never becomes a source for a newly uploaded IEP. Without optional password protection, other people using this browser profile may read saved records. Downloads and printed copies are your responsibility.

IEP files are read locally in the browser. The imported document is not automatically stored or sent to a server. Selecting “Use in Parent tools” copies lesson activities, goal excerpts, and supports into the toolkit for this tab. Saving the toolkit explicitly stores that copy, your notes, calendar, comparisons, and any work-sample images or attached documents in this browser’s storage. Toolkit backups contain that same information. Replacing the IEP, closing the upload window, or choosing Clear cancels document reading and releases the builder’s references to the document, source goals, generated schedule, and temporary activity history; browser memory is not a secure-erasure guarantee. Downloaded lesson files may include source goal text.

For uploaded IEPs, used-activity fingerprints stay only in the current builder session. Daily and weekly plans from that IEP share repeat protection until you replace or clear the IEP, close the builder, or refresh the page. Every upload starts a fresh session, even if you select the same file again. Manual planning has a separate history of SHA-256 activity fingerprints saved on this device; it does not affect uploaded IEPs. The history does not contain child names, IEP text, or lesson text. Reset manual history for another learner. If storage is blocked, manual history lasts only in the current tab. Copies you explicitly save to Parent tools or download are separate and never used to generate lessons from a new IEP.

Annual progress reports use only the selected learning records and date range. Reports can include child and parent names, completed activities, goal excerpts, observations, parent notes, and work samples if selected. Saved reports are local copies covered by optional password protection; exports are not sent anywhere automatically. Delete saved reports in the report tool or with the site’s saved-data control. The School Year Planner has separate workspaces for each child and year. It keeps its sources and records in this tab until you explicitly save, enable automatic saving, or download a backup. Saved years and backups include extracted IEP, educational, medical, and therapy text, notes, and completed-day records; optional password protection covers these saved records. Opening another year never feeds its documents into Quick Lesson. Replacing the current IEP updates unfinished goal practice, while completed records remain. Use New child / year for another learner. Delete a saved year in its privacy controls, or delete all saved learning information below.

The family support organizer saves separate child workspaces only when you choose Save. Workspaces and backups can contain names, contact details, access needs, provider notes, school plan details, document locations, and follow-up dates. Uploaded documents are not stored by this organizer. Printing or downloading a tool includes that tool’s records; a backup includes the entire selected child workspace. Information is not sent to providers or schools automatically. Saved copies can be password-protected and can be removed with the site’s saved-data control.

External resource links open other websites with their own privacy policies. This website does not send your planning form contents to those sites.

Games keep current answers and custom practice words in their game tab. If you turn on Save play summaries, finishing saves the game, date, level, challenge counts, attempts, hint counts, and play mode in this browser, without child names or answers. The latest 30 sessions per game are kept. Delete them in Games or with the saved-data control below. Your sound on/off choice is remembered in this browser for this state’s games. Game settings such as level and theme appear in the game’s address; custom words do not. Games requires no account and does not send play records or reading text to a server. Natural voice software may be cached by this browser; these public files contain no child records or generated readings and use browser cache space separate from saved learning records.

Delete saved data from this browser

This removes Special Needs by State’s saved resources, drafts, lessons, toolkit records, school years, annual reports, family organizers, game play summaries, and activity history only from this browser profile on this device. If a family shares this browser profile, it removes the saved records for every child or family using that profile.

It does not delete the website or its resource listings, records in other browser profiles or devices, or other visitors’ data. Original files, downloaded copies, and work currently open in this tab remain. Download a backup before deleting anything you want to keep.

Saved records for Illinois use separate storage keys from the other state sites. This page’s delete command affects this state’s records. Your browser’s Clear site data command may erase records for every state on this domain.